Facts to know about Canadian Immigration

Canada is one of the most pro-immigration countries in the world. It is home to one of the most diverse demographic in the world and this tendency is expected to carry on for the next decade. It is predicted that by the year 2036, immigrants could make up approximate 49.9% of the total population in Canada. Major contributors to Canadian immigration are countries like China, India and The Philippines.

It is easy to get a pr visa Canada if someone already has a temporary Visa. Below are the types of Visas which can be applied for, for temporary or permanent immigration to Canada:

For temporary immigration:

  1. Student Visa: can be applied in case the applicant intends to pursue studies as an international student in Canada.
  2. Tourist Visa: the visa allows the holder to visit the country as a tourist or visitor. The motive of the visit could be to traveling in a personal capacity or for attending a business seminar/ conference, conventions among others.
  3. Work Permit: This visa allows the holder to work for a Canadian company, popular choices is H1 Visa.
  4. For Fiance/ Fiancee: Can be applied if the applicant is getting married to a Canadian citizen.
  5. On the Compensatory or Humanitarian ground.

For permanent immigration:

  1. For Business Class: Can be applied to the investor class if the applicant doesn’t intend to start his/her own business.
  2. For Self- Employed Class: Can be applied through entrepreneur class.
  3. For Professional Class or Skilled Worker class: can be applied for if the applicant intends to immigrate basis his/her qualification, knowledge of French or English language or work experience.
  4. Through Family Sponsorship: can be applied for in case the family is settled in Canada

One can apply for changing the visa status while being in Canada in either of the following scenarios:

  1. Applying as the conventional refugee, another word for this is the political asylum.
  2. Applying as the live-in caregiver for a work permit if the applicant intends to work as a domestic/ household help.
  3. If someone gets married in Canada while being on a temporary visa, he/she is eligible to apply for a permanent visa.
  4. Under Compensatory or Humanitarian grounds.

Following are few of the points that one might not know about applying for a Canadian Visa:

  1. For spousal sponsorship, the application has options of Outland and inland sponsorship. While the application process of former is faster, later will allow the spouse to be eligible for an open work permit.
  2. There are many advantages for the student visa as well, the family can be brought with you with open work permits for them and part-time open work permit for you.
  3. One can make his/her way through many provincial nominee programs (PNP) to be eligible for permanent resident visa Canada.
  4. One doesn’t need a job offer in hand to gain brownie points in the application process. Because of Labor Market Impact Assessment, even an informal job offer won’t add points to someone’s visa application.
  5. Unpaid employment or volunteer experience doesn’t add any weight to a Canadian visa application. They are not considered as work experience.
  6. Only citizens of a country having a bilateral agreement with Canada are eligible for applying for a working holiday visa.

You might also like More from author

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.